Archive for the ‘ Results ’ Category

[PPV Results] WWE ‘Elimination Chamber’ 2013

EC_poster_large

Elimination Chamber has come and gone, and the groundwork for Wrestlemania 29 has been laid. Click “read more” for detail-free match results from the show. If you want something more detailed, check out ProWrestling.net who are good at doing these things.

Continue reading

[iPPV Results] National Pro Wrestling Day 2013: Evening Card

npwdHere are the results for the evening portion of National Pro Wrestling Day, held live in Philadelphia, PA, courtesy of PWInsider.

  1. Reed Bentley & Tripp Cassidy defeated Heidi Lovelace & Mat Russo. [Wrestling is Heart]
  2. Joel Maximo & Wil Maximo defeated Angel Ortiz & Mike Draztik. [Fighting Spirit Wrestling]
  3. Evazel pinned Christina Von Eerie (replacing Marti Belle). [Women Superstars Uncensored]
  4. Robert Anthony & ThunderKitty defeated Jay Bradley & Darcy Dixon. [Resistance Pro]
  5. The Colony (Fire Ant & Green Ant) & 3.0 (Shane Matthews/Scott Parker) defeated Los Ice Creams (Ice Cream Jr. & El Hijo del Ice Cream) & F.I.S.T. (Chuck Taylor & Icarus). [CHIKARA]
  6. Apollyon & Tony Nese defeated Alex Reynolds & John Silver. [New York Wrestling Connection]
  7. AR Fox pinned Shane Strickland. [EVOLVE]
  8. The Devastation Corporation (Max Smashmaster & Blaster McMassive) defeated The Estonian Thunderfrog & Proud Oak. [Wrestling is Awesome!]
  9. John McChesney (c) pinned Logan Shulo to retain the IWC Heavyweight Title. [International Wrestling Cartel]
  10. Shane “Hurricane” Helms & Matty De Niro defeated Ophidian & Kobald. [Wrestling’s Heroes and Outlaws]
  11. 2 Cold Scorpio pinned ACH to win the 2013 Rey de Voladores Tournament. 

You can watch the evening event, as well as the afternoon show, on Smark Mark Video on Demand.

—–

Follow The Pro Wrestling Nerd on Twitter

“Like” The Pro Wrestling Nerd on Facebook

[iPPV Results] National Pro Wrestling Day 2013: Afternoon Card

npwdHere are the results for the afternoon portion of yesterday’s National Pro Wrestling Day event, courtesy of PWInsider.

  1. The Briscoes (Jay Briscoe & Mark Briscoe) (c) defeated S.C.U.M. (Steve Corino & Jimmy Jacobs) to retain the ROH World Tag Team Titles [Ring of Honor]
  2. Saturyne pinned Juan Francisco de Coronado. [Wrestling is Fun]
  3. Tommy Dreamer & Hale Collins defeated Vik Delicious & Ben Ortiz. [House of Hardcore]
  4. Josh Alexander pinned Ethan Page. [Absolute Intense Wrestling]
  5. Arik Royal & Chiva Kid defeated Ric Converse & Trevor Lee. [CWF Mid-Atlantic]
  6. Matt Tremont defeated Latin Dragon Rory Mondo in a triple-threat match. [Combat Zone Wrestling]
  7. Colt Cabana pinned Mike Quackenbush. [Wrestling is Art]
  8. Team KOA (Sugar Dunkerton & Aaron Epic) defeated Eric Corvis & Chris Dickinson. [Beyond Wrestling]
  9. 2 Cold Scorpio defeated Shane Hollister, Jojo Bravo, & Oliver Grimsley in a Rey de Voladores Tournament Match. 
  10. American Beetle & Neo Teppen defeated Dr. Cube & Sekmet. [Kaiju Big Battel]
  11. Drew Gulak defeated Francis O’ Rourke by submission. [Wrestling is Respect]
  12. ACH defeated Surfer Mitch, Bolt Brady, & Lukas Sharp in a Rey de Voladores Tournament Match. 

You can watch the afternoon show, as well as the evening show, over at Smark Mark Video on Demand.

—–

Follow The Pro Wrestling Nerd on Twitter

“Like” The Pro Wrestling Nerd on Facebook

[iPPV Results] DGUSA Heat 2013

dgusa heat 2013

Dragon Gate USA concluded its busy weekend yesterday afternoon with Heat 2013, the last of three shows during Royal Rumble weekend. Here are the results of the iPPV courtesy of PWPonderings.

  1. Rich Swann pinned Arik Cannon with the standing 450 splash.
  2. Jon Davis beat Drake Younger by knockout after a knee and a series strikes.
  3. Chuck Taylor pinned EITA with the Awful Waffle.
  4. Johnny Gargano (c) defeated Brian Kendrick by submission with the Garga-NO Escape to retain the Open the Freedom Gate Title.
  5. Samuray Del Sol pinned Ryo Saito.
  6. Sami Callihan defeated Jimmy Susumu by submission with the Stretch Muffler.
  7. AR Fox & Akira Tozawa defeated The Young Bucks.

DGUSA Heat 2013 is available for On-Demand viewing on WWNLive.

[Event Results] DGUSA Open the Golden Gate 2013

DGUSA

Last night DGUSA held the first of their three events this weekend, Open the Golden Gate 2013, from Santa Maria, California. Although the show isn’t available on WWNLive yet, here are the results for the show if you can’t wait courtesy of PWTorch.

  1. Samuray Del Sol defeated EITA
  2. Brian Cage defeated Ray Rosas; Cage officially joined The Scene (Caleb Konley, Scott Reed, & Larry Dallas) after the match.
  3. Chuck Taylor defeated AR Fox and Jon Davis in an “EVOLVE Records Match”. Davis was eliminated first, then Taylor defeated Fox with the Awful Waffle to win the whole thing.
  4. The Jimmys (Ryo Saito & Jimmy Susumu) defeated *Open the Freedom Gate Champion* Johnny Gargano Rich Swann.
  5. The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson) defeated D.U.F. (Sami Callihan & Arik Cannon).
  6. John Morrison defeated Akira Tozawa; The Young Bucks then attacked Morrison after the match (Book It Cam video of the post-match attack)

Stay tuned for DGUSA’s second show of the weekend, Revolt! 2013 (peep the announced card here), live on iPPV tonight starting at 8PM Pacific Time. I will have a quick recap/review of that show after it airs. Go to WWNLive to order the show.

[Event Results] AAW ‘Chaos Theory’ 2013

aaw chaos theory 2013

Illinois-based AAW held their first event of 2013, Chaos Theory, yesterday live from the Berwyn Eagles Club in Berwin, IL. Here are the results from the show, taken from my former stomping grounds PWPonderings.

  1. Mat Fitchett defeated Christian Able [Heritage Title Tournament: 1st Round – Part 2]
  2. Davey Vega defeated Vic Capri [Heritage Title Tournament: 1st Round – Part 2]
  3. Kyle O’Reilly defeated Tadarius Thomas [Heritage Title Tournament: 1st Round – Part 2]
  4. ACH defeated Prince Mustafa Ali [Heritage Title Tournament: 1st Round – Part 2]
  5. MsChif defeated Marcus Crane
  6. Zero Gravity (Brett Gakiya & CJ Esparza) defeated Lamar Titan & Tweek PhoenixDarin Corbin & Louis Lyndon, and Jordan Francoise McEntyre (wrestling solo) to become the new #1 contenders to the AAW Tag Team Titles [Four-Way Elimination Match]
  7. Jimmy Jacobs defeated Dan Lawrence
  8. Keith Walker defeated Knight Wagner
  9. Shane Hollister & Silas Young defeated Davey Richards & *AAW Heavyweight Champion* Michael Elgin when Richards turned on Elgin.

From what I’ve heard on Twitter it was a good show. Judge for yourself when Chaos Theory hits Smart Mark Video On Demand in the near-future.

[PPV Results] TNA Genesis 2013

Genesis-2013-Poster (Small)

Yesterday TNA held their first PPV of 2013, Genesis, live from the Impact Zone in Orlando, FL. Here are the complete results of the show, taken from TNA’s official website.

  1. Chavo Guerrero Jr. & Hernandez (c) defeated Joey Ryan & Matt Morgan to retain the TNA World Tag Team Titles when Guerrero pinned Ryan after a Frog Splash.
  2. Mr. Anderson pinned Samoa Joe after a Mic Check; Mike Knox (not named during the show) of the Aces and 8’s came out to distract Joe, giving Anderson the opening.
  3. Christian York pinned Kenny King in the finals of the X-Division Tournament; King immediately attacked York after the match which led into York’s X-Division title shot.
  4. Rob Van Dam (c) pinned Christian York to retain the TNA X-Division Title after a Five Star Frog Splash.
  5. Devon pinned Joseph Park; Park had an Abyss episode making it seem like he was going to win but snapped out before finishing Devon off, allowing the “Sgt. in Arms” to take advantage.
  6. Velvet Sky won the Knockouts Gauntlet to become the #1 Contender to the Knockouts Title, last eliminating Gail Kim; the other participants included Mickie James, Miss Tessmacher, and ODB. Kim’s foot was under the rope during Sky’s pin so there could be some issues stemming from that.
  7. Christopher Daniels (w/ Frankie Kazarian) pinned James Storm with his feet on the ropes to win a TNA World Title shot; Daniels will face the champion on the January 24th edition of IMPACT Wrestling.
  8. Sting pinned The Director of Chaos after the Scorpion Death Drop; The Aces and 8’s tried to attack Sting after, but Bully Ray came out and made the save. He and Brooke Hogan made an appearance before the match to hype up their upcoming wedding this Thursday on IMPACT Wrestling.
  9. Jeff Hardy (c) defeated Bobby Roode and Austin Aries in an “Elimination Rules Triple Threat” match to retain the TNA World Heavyweight Title; Aries pinned Roode to eliminate him first, and Hardy pinned Aries a few minutes after to secure the victory.

—–

Follow The Pro Wrestling Nerd on Twitter

“Like” The Pro Wrestling Nerd on Facebook

%d bloggers like this: